List of shields in Dragon Quest IV: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of all sheilds available in {{DQ4}}. | |||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Image | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Image | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Name | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Name | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Defence | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Defence | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Buy/Sell | |||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Equip | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Equip | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Location | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQIV Leather Shield.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Leather shield]] | | [[Leather shield]] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 90/67 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Sold in [[Burland]], [[Zalenagrad]], [[Desert Bazaar]], [[Lakanaba]], [[Havre Léon]], [[Casabranca]]<br>Found in [[Bath]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQIV Scale Shield.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Scale shield]] | | [[Scale shield]] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 180/135 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Sold in [[Burland]], [[Strathbaile]], [[Desert Bazaar]], [[Endor]], [[Havre Léon]], [[Casabranca]]<br>Found in [[Loch Tur]], [[Mamon]], [[Mintos]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQIV Iron Shield.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Iron shield]] | | [[Iron shield]] | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| 650/487 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| Protects against fire and ice by 5 points. | | Protects against fire and ice by 5 points. | ||
| Sold in [[Strathbaile]], [[Endor]], [[Ballymoral]], [[Bath]], [[Porthtrunnel]], [[Mintos]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQIV Dragon Shield.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Dragon shield]] | | [[Dragon shield]] | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| 7,100/3,550 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| Protects against fire and ice by 25 points. | | Protects against fire and ice by 25 points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQIV Power Shield.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Power shield]] | | [[Power shield]] | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| 13,000/9,750 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Torneko}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Torneko}} | ||
| | | Casts [[Midheal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQIV Mirror Shield.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Mirror shield]] | | [[Mirror shield]] | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
| --/6,750 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| 25% chance to reflect spells and reduces spell damage by 1/3rd. | | 25% chance to reflect spells and reduces spell damage by 1/3rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQV Tempest Shield.png|center| | | [[File:DQV Tempest Shield.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Tempest shield]] | | [[Tempest shield]] | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| 20,000/2,000 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}} | ||
| Casts [[Poof]]. | | Casts [[Poof]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQV Zenithian Shield.png|center| | | [[Image:Liquid_Metal_Shield.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Liquid metal shield]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| 50,000 Tokens (NES only).<br>--/? | |||
| {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | |||
| Casts [[Snub]]. | |||
| Sold in [[Casino|Endor's casino]] (NES only)<br>Reward in [[Minikin's Dominion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQV Zenithian Shield.png|center|100px]] | |||
| {{Zenithian shield}} | | {{Zenithian shield}} | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| --/-- | |||
| {{Hero 4}} | | {{Hero 4}} | ||
| Casts [[Bounce]] and reduces breath attacks by 30 points. | | Casts [[Bounce]] and reduces breath attacks by 30 points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Pandemonic | | [[File:Pandemonic shield 2001.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Pandemonic Equipment#Pandemonic shield|Pandemonic shield]] | | [[Pandemonic Equipment#Pandemonic shield|Pandemonic shield]] | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| --/-- | |||
| {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| Protects against fire and ice by 30 points. | | Protects against fire and ice by 30 points. Remake only | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:16, 13 May 2024
This is a list of all sheilds available in Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen.
Image | Name | Defence | Buy/Sell | Equip | Notes | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leather shield | 4 | 90/67 | Hero, Ragnar, Kiryl, Borya, Torneko, Meena | Sold in Burland, Zalenagrad, Desert Bazaar, Lakanaba, Havre Léon, Casabranca Found in Bath | ||
Scale shield | 7 | 180/135 | Hero, Ragnar, Kiryl, Borya, Torneko, Meena, 9th Chosen One | Sold in Burland, Strathbaile, Desert Bazaar, Endor, Havre Léon, Casabranca Found in Loch Tur, Mamon, Mintos | ||
Iron shield | 12 | 650/487 | Hero, Ragnar, Kiryl, Torneko, Meena, 9th Chosen One | Protects against fire and ice by 5 points. | Sold in Strathbaile, Endor, Ballymoral, Bath, Porthtrunnel, Mintos | |
Dragon shield | 30 | 7,100/3,550 | Hero, Ragnar, 9th Chosen One | Protects against fire and ice by 25 points. | ||
Power shield | 40 | 13,000/9,750 | Hero, Ragnar, Kiryl, Torneko | Casts Midheal | ||
Mirror shield | 45 | --/6,750 | Hero, Ragnar, Kiryl, 9th Chosen One | 25% chance to reflect spells and reduces spell damage by 1/3rd. | ||
Tempest shield | 50 | 20,000/2,000 | Hero, Ragnar | Casts Poof. | ||
Liquid metal shield | 60 | 50,000 Tokens (NES only). --/? |
Ragnar, Kiryl, Borya, Maya, Meena | Casts Snub. | Sold in Endor's casino (NES only) Reward in Minikin's Dominion | |
Zenithian shield | 55 | --/-- | Hero | Casts Bounce and reduces breath attacks by 30 points. | ||
Pandemonic shield | 55 | --/-- | 9th Chosen One | Protects against fire and ice by 30 points. Remake only |