List of items in Dragon Quest IV: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
m (→Key Items) |
m (→Key Items) |
||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIV_Feverfew_Root.png|65px|center]] || [[Feverfew root]] || [[Parthenia]] - Chapter 5 || Treats [[Kiryl]] of his illness | |[[File:DQIV_Feverfew_Root.png|65px|center]] || [[Feverfew root]] || [[Parthenia]] - Chapter 5 || Treats [[Kiryl]] of his illness | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIV_Treasure_Map.png|70px|center]] || [[Treasure map (Dragon Quest IV)|Treasure map]] || [[Mintos]] || Reveals location of Zenithian Sword. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQVIIIMagicKey.png|70px|center]] || [[Magic Key]] || [[Cave West of Aubout du Monde]] - Chapter 5 || Opens red doors | |[[File:DQVIIIMagicKey.png|70px|center]] || [[Magic Key]] || [[Cave West of Aubout du Monde]] - Chapter 5 || Opens red doors |
Revision as of 12:06, 1 May 2016
The following is a list of non-equippable items (-and honestly, would you want to be able to equip horse manure?-) that can be collected and used by the Chosen Ones in Dragon Quest IV.
Regular Items
Image | Name | Price | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Medicinal herb | 8 | Heals a small amount of damage | |
Antidotal herb | 10 | Removes poison effect | |
Holy water | 20 | Repels weaker enemies | |
Chimaera wing | 25 | Casts Zoom on use | |
Moonwort bulb | 30 | Removes paralysis effect | |
Musk | 150 | Attracts enemies | |
Packed lunch | -- | Heals a small amount of damage | |
Magic water | 30 casion tokens | Restores a small amount of magic | |
Prayer ring | 500 casion tokens | Restores MP one or more, and eventually breaks. | |
Yggdrasil dew | -- | Heals all party members | |
Yggdrasil leaf | -- | Revives one ally | |
Seed of life | -- | Augments max HP | |
Seed of magic | -- | Augments max MP | |
Seed of strength | -- | Augments strength | |
Seed of resilience | -- | Augments resilience | |
Seed of agility | -- | Augments agility | |
Seed of wisdom | -- | Augments wisdom | |
Horse manure | -- | ??? |
Key Items
These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants.
Image | Name | Location | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Taleria | Hidden Playground - Chapter 1 | Used to enter Strathbaile Tower | |
Armlet of Transmutation | Vault of Vrenor - Chapter 2 | Trade to free hostage | |
Thief's Key | Vrenor - Chapter 2 | Opens blue doors | |
Birdsong nectar | Birdsong Tower - Chapter 2 | Used to treat Tsar Stepan's aphasia | |
Steel Strongbox | Cave North of Lakanaba - Chapter 3 | Prevents Torneko from losing cash if he falls in battle. | |
Prince's Letter | Castle Ballymoral - Chapter 3 | Letter from Prince Regan to Princess Veronica | |
Royal Scroll | Castle Endor - Chapter 3 | Official letter from the King of Endor to the King of Ballymoral | |
Silver goddess statue | Cave of the Silver Statuette - Chapter 3 | Sell to collector for 25,000 gold | |
Night light | Cave West of Aubout du Monde - Chapter 4 | Casts Tick-Tock on use | |
Sphere of Silence | Cave West of Aubout du Monde - Chapter 4 | Attempts to silence all enemies in battle | |
Powder keg | Mamon Mine - Chapter 4 | Scares the Chancellor of Palais de Léon into running for the marquis | |
Boarding pass | Palais de Léon - Chapter 4 | Used to get on the boat to Endor at Havre Léon | |
IMG NEEDED | 'The Big Book of Beasts' | Hidden Valley - Chapter 5 | Reviews all monsters encountered |
Symbol of faith | Cave of Betrayal - Chapter 5 | Gets Hoffman to join the hero | |
Holy embers | Pharos Beacon - Chapter 5 | Used to restore the lighthouse | |
Feverfew seed | Imperial Pantry of Parthenia - Chapter 5 | Grows into feverfew root | |
Feverfew root | Parthenia - Chapter 5 | Treats Kiryl of his illness | |
Treasure map | Mintos | Reveals location of Zenithian Sword. | |
Magic Key | Cave West of Aubout du Monde - Chapter 5 | Opens red doors | |
IMG NEEDED | Bronze rosary | Cave Southeast of Femiscyra - Chapter 5 | Retrieve from the thief Kirk Buzzer |
Ultimate Key | Femiscyra - Chapter 5 | Opens gated doors | |
IMG NEEDED | Karstaway stone | Dunplundrin - Chapter 5 | Used to enter the Cascade Cave |
Sands of time | Cascade Cave - Chapter ? | Used to reset battles from the beginning. | |
Mod Rod | Royal Crypt - Chapter 5 | Disguises party | |
IMG NEEDED | Gas canister | Mamon Mine, Estark's Tomb - Chapter 5 | Powers the balloon |
Baron's bugle | Baron's Folly - Chapter 5 | Summons Mary Lou and the wagon | |
Yggdrasil flower | Yggdrasil - Chapter 6 | Resurrects Rose |