List of shields in Dragon Quest III: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
(Added the shields found in the remake versions.) |
(Just changed the positions of the silver and dragon shields, makes more sense this way.) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|2,000/1,500 | |2,000/1,500 | ||
|[[Baharata]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Mur]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Persistence]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Baharata]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Mur]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Persistence]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIV Dragon Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Dragon Shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|32<br>Cuts fire breath damage by 33.3% | |||
|3,500/2,625 | |||
|[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIII Silver shield.png|center|110px]] | |[[File:DQIII Silver shield.png|center|110px]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 53: | ||
|8,800/6,600 | |8,800/6,600 | ||
|[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Kol]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Kol]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIII Shield of Sorrow.png|center|110px]] | |[[File:DQIII Shield of Sorrow.png|center|110px]] |
Revision as of 12:30, 27 April 2024
Image | Name | Defence | Buy/Sell | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pot lid (Remakes only) |
2 | 50/37 | Aliahan (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Leather shield | 4 | 90/67 | Aliahan (sold at weapons/armor shop) Reeve (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Bronze shield | 7 | 180/135 250/187 (Remakes) |
Romaria (sold at weapons/armor shop) Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop) Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) Theddon (sold at weapons/armor shop) Chest in Skyfell Tower (Remakes only) | |
Scale shield (Remakes only) |
12 | 600/450 | Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Iron shield | 12 20 (Remakes) |
700/525 1,200/900 (Remakes) |
Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop) Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) Isis (sold at weapons/armor shop) Portoga (sold at weapons/armor shop) (Remakes only) | |
Magic shield (Remakes only) |
25 Cuts all magical damage by 25% |
2,000/1,500 | Baharata (sold at weapons/armor shop) Mur (sold at weapons/armor shop) Persistence (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Dragon Shield (Remakes only) |
32 Cuts fire breath damage by 33.3% |
3,500/2,625 | Manoza (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Silver shield | 30 40 (Remakes) |
8,800/6,600 | Manoza (sold at weapons/armor shop) Kol (sold at weapons/armor shop) Rimuldar (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Shield of sorrow | 35 | --/7 | Dropped occasionally by Infanticores Dropped occasionally by Manticores Dropped occasionally by Soul of Baramos | |
Tempest shield (Remakes only) |
35 | --/577 | Chest in Romaria's castle. | |
Power shield | 40 50 (Remakes) |
15,000/11,250 | Damdara (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Ogre shield (Remakes only) |
60 | 25,000/18,750 | Rimuldar (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Shield of heroes | 50 65 (Remakes) Reduce magic/breath damage by 33% |
--/-- | Chest in Nail Mark cave. |