List of items in Dragon Quest IV: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
mNo edit summary |
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of non-equippable items that can be collected and used by the [[Hero (Dragon Quest IV)|Chosen Ones]] in {{DQ4}}. | |||
==Regular Items== | ==Regular Items== | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Effect | ! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV DS Medicinal Herb.png|70px|center]] || [[Medicinal herb]] || 8 || Heals a small amount of damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Antidotal_Herb_art.png|90px|center]] || [[Antidotal herb]] || 10 || Removes {{Poison}} effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:HolyWaterArt.png|55px|center]] || [[Holy water]] || 20 || Repels weaker enemies | |[[File:HolyWaterArt.png|55px|center]] || [[Holy water]] || 20 || Repels weaker enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Chimaera_Wing.png|center|90px]] || [[Chimaera wing]] || 25 || Casts [[Zoom]] on use. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Moonwort_Bulb.png|100px|center]] || [[Moonwort bulb]] || 30 || Removes [[Paralysis]] effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:DQV_Musk.png|100px|center]] || [[Musk]] || 150 || Attracts enemies | |[[Image:DQV_Musk.png|100px|center]] || [[Musk]] || 150 || Attracts enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:DQIV_Packed_Lunch.png|center|80px]] || [[Packed lunch]] || -- || Heals a small amount of damage | |[[Image:DQIV_Packed_Lunch.png|center|80px]] || [[Packed lunch]] || -- || Heals a small amount of damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQVIII Magic Water.png|60px|center]] || [[Magic water]] || 30 casion tokens || Restores a small amount of magic | |[[File:DQVIII Magic Water.png|60px|center]] || [[Magic water]] || 30 casion tokens || Restores a small amount of magic. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQVIII_Prayer_Ring.png|center|60px]]|| [[Prayer ring]] || 500 casion tokens || Restores [[MP]] one or more, and eventually breaks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:YggdrasilDew.png|50px|center]] || [[Yggdrasil dew]] || -- || Heals all party members | |[[File:YggdrasilDew.png|50px|center]] || [[Yggdrasil dew]] || -- || Heals all party members. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:YggdrasilLeafArt.png|100px|center]] || [[Yggdrasil leaf]] || -- || Revives one ally | |[[File:YggdrasilLeafArt.png|100px|center]] || [[Yggdrasil leaf]] || -- || Revives one ally. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SeedOfLifeArt.png|80px|center]] || [[Seed of life]] || -- || Augments max HP | |[[Image:SeedOfLifeArt.png|80px|center]] || [[Seed of life]] || -- || Augments max {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SeedOfMagicArt.png|80px|center]] || [[Seed of magic]] || -- || Augments max MP | |[[Image:SeedOfMagicArt.png|80px|center]] || [[Seed of magic]] || -- || Augments max {{MP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SeedOfStrengthArt.png|80px|center]] || [[Seed of strength]] || -- || Augments | |[[Image:SeedOfStrengthArt.png|80px|center]] || [[Seed of strength]] || -- || Augments {{Strength}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SeedOfDefenseArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of resilience]] || -- || Augments | |[[File:SeedOfDefenseArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of resilience]] || -- || Augments {{Resilience}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SeedOfAgilityArt.png|65px|center]] || [[Seed of agility]] || -- || Augments | |[[Image:SeedOfAgilityArt.png|65px|center]] || [[Seed of agility]] || -- || Augments {{Agility}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SeedOfWisdomArt.png|75px|center]] ||[[Seed of wisdom]] || -- || Augments | |[[File:SeedOfWisdomArt.png|75px|center]] ||[[Seed of wisdom]] || -- || Augments {{Wisdom}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIV Horse Manure.png|100px|center]] || [[Horse manure]] || -- || ??? | |[[File:DQIV Horse Manure.png|100px|center]] || [[Horse manure]] || -- || ??? | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
==Key Items== | ==Key Items== | ||
''These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants.'' | ''These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants. They are listed here in Chapter order. Additionally remakes of the game contain a description or two when looking them up in the menu.'' | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#B1ED00;" | |- style="text-align:center; background:#B1ED00;" | ||
! Image | ! Image | ||
! Name | ! Original English Name | ||
! Current English Name | |||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Effect | ! Effect | ||
! In-game descriptions | |||
|- | |||
|[[file:Talaria.png|100px|center]] || Flying Shoes || [[Talaria]] || [[Auld Well]] - Chapter 1 || Used to enter [[Loch Tur]]. || These strange shoes have wings attached! | |||
|- | |||
|[[file:DQIV_Armlet_Of_Transmutation.png|70px|center]] || Golden Bracelet || [[Armlet of Transmutation]] || [[Vault of Vrenor]] - Chapter 2 || Trade to free hostage. || The light dances of this mysterious golden armband. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[file: | |[[file:DQVIIIThiefsKey.png|70px|center]] || Thief's Key || [[Thief's Key]] || [[Vrenor]] - Chapter 2 || Opens blue doors. ||The holder of this key can open simple locks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Birdsong_Nectar.png|70px|center]] || Birdsong Nectar || [[Birdsong nectar]] || [[Birdsong Tower]] - Chapter 2 || Used to treat Tsar Stepan's aphasia. || Its silky texture makes for a beautiful singing voice. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Steel_Strongbox.png|80px|center]] || Iron Safe || [[Steel Strongbox]] || [[Cave of Safekeeping]] - Chapter 3 || Prevents [[Torneko]] from losing cash if he falls in battle. ||''See article'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV_Princes_Letter.png|50px|center]] || Prince's Letter || [[Prince's Letter]] || Castle [[Ballymoral]] - Chapter 3 || Letter from Prince Regan to Princess Veronica. || A letter written in Prince Regan's hand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV_Royal_Scroll.png|50px|center]] || Royal Scroll || [[Royal Missive|Royal Scroll]] || Castle [[Endor]] - Chapter 3 || Official letter from the King of Endor to the King of Ballymoral. || Correspondence from King Norman of Endor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV_Silver_Goddess_Statue.png|50px|center]] || Silver statuette || Silver Goddess statue || [[The Cistern Chapel]] - Chapter 3 || Sell to collector for 25,000 gold. || A burnished silver statue of the [[Goddess]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:NightLight.png|100px|center]] || Lamp of Darkness || [[Night light]] || [[Cave West of Aubout du Monde]] - Chapter 4 || Casts [[Tick-Tock]] on use. || A lamp that summons nightfall when lit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:BallOfSilence.png|70px|center]] || Sphere of Silence || [[Sphere of Silence]] || [[Cave West of Aubout du Monde]] - Chapter 4<br>Also from the [[Roseguardin|boss]] in [[Rosehill]] || Attempts to silence all enemies in battle. ||This sneaky sphere can seal an enemy's spells during battle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:PowderKeg.png|70px|center]] || Gunpowder Jar || [[Powder keg]] || [[Mamon Mine]] - Chapter 4 || Scares the Chancellor of [[Palais de Léon]] into running for the Marquis. || A container packed with gunpower. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV_Boarding_Pass.png|85px|center]] || Boarding Pass || Boarding pass || [[Palais de Léon]] - Chapter 4 || Used to get on the boat to Endor at [[Havre Léon]]. || A ticket valid for one trip to Endor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:The Big Book of Beasts.png|85px|center]] || NA || [['The Big Book of Beasts']] || [[Hidden Valley]] - Chapter 5 || Reviews all monsters encountered. || An illustrated guide to monsters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQIV_Symbol_Of_Faith.png|45px|center]] || Symbol of Faith || [[Symbol of faith]] || [[Con Cave]] - Chapter 5 || Gets [[Hank Hoffman Jr.|Hoffman]] to join the Hero. || This strange jewel can open anyone's heart. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQIV_Holy_Embers.png|60px|center]] || Fire of Serenity || [[Holy embers]] || [[Pharos Beacon]] - Chapter 5 || Used to restore the lighthouse. || They glow with a divine power. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV_Feverfew_Seed.png|75px|center]] || Padequia Seed || [[Feverfew]] seed || [[Imperial Pantry of Parthenia]] - Chapter 5 || Grows into feverfew root. || A seed full of vitality. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV_Feverfew_Root.png|65px|center]] || Padequia Root || [[Feverfew]] root || [[Parthenia]] - Chapter 5 || Treats [[Kiryl]] of his illness. || This root has a mysterious power and cures many ills. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQIV_Treasure_Map.png|85px|center]] || Treasure Map || [[Treasure map (Dragon Quest IV)|Treasure map]] || [[Mintos]] - Chapter 5 || Reveals location of Zenithian Sword. || It shows the location of some legendary treasure. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQVIIIMagicKey.png|70px|center]] || Magic Key || [[Magic Key]] || [[Gupta Gupha]] - Chapter 5 || Opens red doors. || The holder of this key can open complicated locks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV Flute Of Revelation.png|90px|center]] || Flute of Uncovering || [[Flute of Revelation]] || [[Zamoksva]] Castle - Chapter 5 || Reveals the hidden location of [[Rose]]. || An instrument harbouring rare properties. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:nopic.png|70px|center]] || Bronze Amulet || [[Bronze rosary]] || [[Cove's Cove]] - Chapter 5 || Retrieve from the thief [[Kirk Buzzer]]. || NA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQVIIIUltimateKey.png|70px|center]] || [[Ultimate Key]] || [[Femiscyra]] - Chapter 5 || Opens gated doors | |[[File:DQVIIIUltimateKey.png|70px|center]] || Final Key || [[Ultimate Key]] || [[Femiscyra]] - Chapter 5 || Opens gated doors. || The holder of this key can open all locks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQIV Karstaway Stone.png|70px|center]] || Stone of Drought || [[Karstaway stone]] || [[Dunplundrin]] - Chapter 5 || Used to enter the [[Cascade Cave]]. || A curious rock that can absorb a huge volume of water. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SandsOfTime.png|70px|center]] || [[Sands of time]] || [[Cascade Cave]] - Chapter ? || Used to reset battles from the beginning. | |[[File:SandsOfTime.png|70px|center]] || Sandglass of Regression || [[Sands of time]] || [[Cascade Cave]] - Chapter ? || Used to reset battles from the beginning. || In battle, they can reverse time itself. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:StaffOfChange.png|100px|center]] || [[Mod Rod]] || [[Royal Crypt]] - Chapter 5 || Disguises party | |[[File:StaffOfChange.png|100px|center]] || Staff of Transform || [[Mod Rod]] || [[Royal Crypt]] - Chapter 5 || Disguises party. || This staff can change the party's appearance for a short while. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQIV_Gas_Canister.png|60px|center]] || Gas Canister || [[Gas canister]] || [[Mamon Mine]], Estark's Tomb - Chapter 5 || Powers the [[balloon]]. || A large vessel containing gas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIV_Barons_Bugle.png| | |[[File:DQIV_Barons_Bugle.png|90px|center]] || Baron's Horn || [[Baron's bugle]] || [[Baron's Folly]] - Chapter 5 || Summons Mary Lou and the wagon. || Blow it before the final battle to bring your wagon before you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIV_Yggdrasil_Flower.png| | |[[File:DQIV_Yggdrasil_Flower.png|75px|center]] || NA || [[Yggdrasil flower]] || [[Yggdrasil]] - Chapter 6 || Resurrects [[Rose]]. ||The rarest of flowers that blooms but once every millennium. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQIV}} | {{DQIV}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest IV lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest IV lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest IV items|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest IV items|*]] |
Latest revision as of 02:01, 26 November 2023
The following is a list of non-equippable items that can be collected and used by the Chosen Ones in Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen.
Regular Items[edit]
Image | Name | Price | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Medicinal herb | 8 | Heals a small amount of damage | |
Antidotal herb | 10 | Removes Poison effect. | |
Holy water | 20 | Repels weaker enemies. | |
Chimaera wing | 25 | Casts Zoom on use. | |
Moonwort bulb | 30 | Removes Paralysis effect. | |
Musk | 150 | Attracts enemies. | |
Packed lunch | -- | Heals a small amount of damage. | |
Magic water | 30 casion tokens | Restores a small amount of magic. | |
Prayer ring | 500 casion tokens | Restores MP one or more, and eventually breaks. | |
Yggdrasil dew | -- | Heals all party members. | |
Yggdrasil leaf | -- | Revives one ally. | |
Seed of life | -- | Augments max HP. | |
Seed of magic | -- | Augments max MP. | |
Seed of strength | -- | Augments Strength. | |
Seed of resilience | -- | Augments Resilience. | |
Seed of agility | -- | Augments Agility. | |
Seed of wisdom | -- | Augments Wisdom. | |
Horse manure | -- | ??? |
Key Items[edit]
These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants. They are listed here in Chapter order. Additionally remakes of the game contain a description or two when looking them up in the menu.
Image | Original English Name | Current English Name | Location | Effect | In-game descriptions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flying Shoes | Talaria | Auld Well - Chapter 1 | Used to enter Loch Tur. | These strange shoes have wings attached! | |
Golden Bracelet | Armlet of Transmutation | Vault of Vrenor - Chapter 2 | Trade to free hostage. | The light dances of this mysterious golden armband. | |
Thief's Key | Thief's Key | Vrenor - Chapter 2 | Opens blue doors. | The holder of this key can open simple locks. | |
Birdsong Nectar | Birdsong nectar | Birdsong Tower - Chapter 2 | Used to treat Tsar Stepan's aphasia. | Its silky texture makes for a beautiful singing voice. | |
Iron Safe | Steel Strongbox | Cave of Safekeeping - Chapter 3 | Prevents Torneko from losing cash if he falls in battle. | See article | |
Prince's Letter | Prince's Letter | Castle Ballymoral - Chapter 3 | Letter from Prince Regan to Princess Veronica. | A letter written in Prince Regan's hand. | |
Royal Scroll | Royal Scroll | Castle Endor - Chapter 3 | Official letter from the King of Endor to the King of Ballymoral. | Correspondence from King Norman of Endor. | |
Silver statuette | Silver Goddess statue | The Cistern Chapel - Chapter 3 | Sell to collector for 25,000 gold. | A burnished silver statue of the Goddess. | |
Lamp of Darkness | Night light | Cave West of Aubout du Monde - Chapter 4 | Casts Tick-Tock on use. | A lamp that summons nightfall when lit. | |
Sphere of Silence | Sphere of Silence | Cave West of Aubout du Monde - Chapter 4 Also from the boss in Rosehill |
Attempts to silence all enemies in battle. | This sneaky sphere can seal an enemy's spells during battle. | |
Gunpowder Jar | Powder keg | Mamon Mine - Chapter 4 | Scares the Chancellor of Palais de Léon into running for the Marquis. | A container packed with gunpower. | |
Boarding Pass | Boarding pass | Palais de Léon - Chapter 4 | Used to get on the boat to Endor at Havre Léon. | A ticket valid for one trip to Endor. | |
NA | 'The Big Book of Beasts' | Hidden Valley - Chapter 5 | Reviews all monsters encountered. | An illustrated guide to monsters. | |
Symbol of Faith | Symbol of faith | Con Cave - Chapter 5 | Gets Hoffman to join the Hero. | This strange jewel can open anyone's heart. | |
Fire of Serenity | Holy embers | Pharos Beacon - Chapter 5 | Used to restore the lighthouse. | They glow with a divine power. | |
Padequia Seed | Feverfew seed | Imperial Pantry of Parthenia - Chapter 5 | Grows into feverfew root. | A seed full of vitality. | |
Padequia Root | Feverfew root | Parthenia - Chapter 5 | Treats Kiryl of his illness. | This root has a mysterious power and cures many ills. | |
Treasure Map | Treasure map | Mintos - Chapter 5 | Reveals location of Zenithian Sword. | It shows the location of some legendary treasure. | |
Magic Key | Magic Key | Gupta Gupha - Chapter 5 | Opens red doors. | The holder of this key can open complicated locks. | |
Flute of Uncovering | Flute of Revelation | Zamoksva Castle - Chapter 5 | Reveals the hidden location of Rose. | An instrument harbouring rare properties. | |
Bronze Amulet | Bronze rosary | Cove's Cove - Chapter 5 | Retrieve from the thief Kirk Buzzer. | NA | |
Final Key | Ultimate Key | Femiscyra - Chapter 5 | Opens gated doors. | The holder of this key can open all locks. | |
Stone of Drought | Karstaway stone | Dunplundrin - Chapter 5 | Used to enter the Cascade Cave. | A curious rock that can absorb a huge volume of water. | |
Sandglass of Regression | Sands of time | Cascade Cave - Chapter ? | Used to reset battles from the beginning. | In battle, they can reverse time itself. | |
Staff of Transform | Mod Rod | Royal Crypt - Chapter 5 | Disguises party. | This staff can change the party's appearance for a short while. | |
Gas Canister | Gas canister | Mamon Mine, Estark's Tomb - Chapter 5 | Powers the balloon. | A large vessel containing gas. | |
Baron's Horn | Baron's bugle | Baron's Folly - Chapter 5 | Summons Mary Lou and the wagon. | Blow it before the final battle to bring your wagon before you. | |
NA | Yggdrasil flower | Yggdrasil - Chapter 6 | Resurrects Rose. | The rarest of flowers that blooms but once every millennium. |