List of shields in Dragon Quest VIII: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
(Big Bad Boss Shield gives the same resistances as Goddess' Shield too - clarified Thanatos' shield drops in 3DS from Hell's Gatekeeper) |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of shields in | The following is a list of shields in {{DQ8}}. | ||
Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino Tokens tM:Tiny Medal G:Gold | Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino Tokens tM:Tiny Medal G:[[Gold]] | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Pot Lid.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Pot lid]] | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| [[Yangus]] | | [[Yangus]], {{Jessica}}, [[Red]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 40G / 20G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | Peregrin Quay | ||
| | | [[Cannibox]](R) (1/16), [[Mecha-mynah]](N) (1/32) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Leather Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Leather shield]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Red]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| 70G / 35G | |||
| [[Magic beast hide]] + [[Pot lid]] | |||
| Farebury | |||
| [[Crocodog]](N) (1/32) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Scale Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Scale shield]] | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | All | ||
| | | 180G / 90G | ||
| [[ | | [[Dragon's scale]] + [[Leather shield]] | ||
| | | [[Alexandria]], Peregrin Quay, Port Prospect | ||
| [[Headhunter]](R) (1/64), [[Wild boarfish]](R) (1/32), [[Yabby]](R) (1/256) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIIISilverPlatter.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Silver platter]] | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| [[ | | {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| | | 500T / 100G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Le Club Puff-Puff, [[Pickham]] Casino | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | In a cabinet at Le Club Puff-Puff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Bronze_Shield.png|center|55px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Bronze_Shield.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[Bronze shield]] | | [[Bronze shield]] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]] | ||
| 370G / 185G | | 370G / 185G | ||
| [[Bronze knife]] + [[Leather shield]] | | [[Bronze knife]] + [[Leather shield]] | ||
| [[Ascantha]] | | [[Ascantha]] | ||
| [[Dark | | [[Dark skeleton]](R) (1/64) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIII_Kitty_Shield.png|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Kitty shield]] | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| [[ | | [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| | | Found / 550G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Swordsman's Labyrinth | ||
| [[Berserker]](N) (1/32), [[Metal slime knight]](R) (1/128) | |||
| Treasure chest within the labyrinth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Templars Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Templar's Equipment#Templar's shield|Templar's shield]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[Angelo]] | |||
| Crafted / 875G | |||
| [[Iron shield]] + [[Templar's Equipment#Templar's uniform|Templar's uniform]] | |||
| Wisher's Peak | |||
| [[Battle beetle]](N) (1/64), [[Slime knight]](R) (1/256) | |||
| Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 5 HP. Treasure chest on Wisher's Peak. | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[Angelo | |||
| Crafted / | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Iron_Shield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Iron_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Iron shield]] | | [[Iron shield]] | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]] | ||
| 720G / 360G | | 720G / 360G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Pickham]] | | [[Pickham]] | ||
| [[Bone baron]](N) (1/64), [[Mohawker]](R) (1/256), [[Octavian pirate]](N) (1/256), [[Restless armour]](N) (1/64), [[Woc]](R) (1/256) | | [[Bone baron]](N) (1/64), [[Mohawker]](R) (1/256), [[Octavian pirate]](N) (1/256), [[Restless armour]](N) (1/64), [[Woc]](R) (1/256) | ||
| Reduces | | Reduces Fire and Ice damage by approximately 5 HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Light Shield.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Light Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Light shield]] | | [[Light shield]] | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | All | ||
| 2250G / 1125G | | 2250G / 1125G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
Line 142: | Line 102: | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIIISteelShield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Steel shield]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| 2500G / 1250G | |||
| NONE | |||
| [[Neos]], Savella Cathedral | |||
| [[Dullahan]](R) (1/64) | |||
| Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 7 HP. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII White Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[White shield]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | |||
| Crafted / 1800G | |||
| [[List of alchemy ingredients in Dragon Quest VIII|Fresh milk]] + [[List of alchemy ingredients in Dragon Quest VIII|Fresh milk]] + [[Light shield]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces [[Fire Breath]] damage by approximately 10 HP. 2nd Recipe: [[Iron shield]] + [[Silver platter]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Magic_Shield.png|center|55px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Magic_Shield.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[Magic shield]] | | [[Magic shield]] | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| [[ | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| 5000G / 2500G | | 5000G / 2500G | ||
| [[Ruby of protection]] + [[Prayer ring]] + [[Steel shield]] | | [[Ruby of protection]] + [[Prayer ring]] + [[Steel shield]] | ||
| Arcadia, [[Argonia]] Bazaar | | Arcadia, [[Argonia]] Bazaar | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 15 HP. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Dragon_Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Dragon shield]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| 6900G / 3450G | |||
| [[Dragon's scale]] + [[Dragon's scale]] + [[Steel shield]] | |||
| [[Orkutsk]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 25 HP. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Ice Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Ice shield]] | ||
| | | 33 | ||
| [[ | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]], [[Red]] | ||
| | | 8500G / 4300G | ||
| [[ | | [[Icicle dirk]] + [[Magic shield]] | ||
| | | [[Orkutsk]] | ||
| NONE | |||
| Tool use: Casts [[Insulatle]] when used as a tool in battle, but only protects against ice spells. Reduces Ice damage by approximately 10 HP. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIIIFlameShield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Flame shield]] | |||
| 34 | |||
| [[Yangus]], {{Jessica}}, [[Morrie]] | |||
| 7100G / 3500G | |||
| [[Flametang boomerang]] + [[Magic shield]] | |||
| Dark Empycchu, Empycchu | |||
| NONE | |||
| Tool use: Casts [[Insulatle]] when used as a tool in battle, but only protects against fire spells. Reduces Fire damage by approximately 10 HP. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Bone_Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Bone shield]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| [[Yangus]] | |||
| Found / 8750G | |||
| NONE | |||
| Pirate's Cove | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIIIPowerShield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Power shield]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]] | |||
| 18000G / 9000G | |||
| [[List of cheeses in Dragon Quest VIII|Cured cheese]] + [[Magic shield]] + [[Strength ring]] | |||
| [[Tryan Gully]] | |||
| [[Left wing]](R) (1/128) | |||
| Tool use: Casts [[Midheal]] on the user when used as an item in battle. Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 15 HP. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIIIMirrorShield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIIIMirrorShield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Mirror shield]] | | [[Mirror shield]] | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
| [[ | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| 15000G / 7500G | | 15000G / 7500G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
Line 176: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Ogre shield]] | | [[Ogre shield]] | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
| | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]] | ||
| Found / 10500G | | Found / 10500G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Desert | | Desert | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces | | Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by 10. Treasure chest in the desert | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Saintess_Shield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Saintess_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Saintess shield]] | | [[Saintess shield]] | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
| [[ | | {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| Crafted / 28000G | | Crafted / 28000G | ||
| [[Holy water]] + [[Mirror shield]] + [[White shield]] | | [[Holy water]] + [[Mirror shield]] + [[White shield]] | ||
Line 222: | Line 212: | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 33% | | Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 33% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIIISilverShield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIIISilverShield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Silver shield]] | | [[Silver shield]] | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
| [[ | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| Crafted / 16000G | | Crafted / 16000G | ||
| [[Amor seco essence]] + [[Magic water]] + [[Mirror shield]] | | [[Amor seco essence]] + [[Magic water]] + [[Mirror shield]] | ||
| [[Black Citadel]] | | [[Black Citadel]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces fire damage by approximately | | Reduces fire damage by approximately 20 HP. Treasure chest in the Black Citadel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIII_Big_Boss_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Big boss shield]] | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| [[ | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| Reward / 12000G | |||
| NONE | |||
| [[Pickham]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | Tool use: Casts [[Kasap]] when used as an item in battle. Give Dodgy Dave in [[Pickham]] a [[Crimson robe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVI_Ruinous_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Ruinous shield]] | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | Found / 2900G | ||
| [[ | | [[Devil's tail]] + [[Metal king shield]] | ||
| | | Northwest Isle | ||
| [[ | | [[Hell's gatekeeper (recurring)|Hell's gatekeeper]](R) (1/128) | ||
| | | '''Cursed. Increases damage by approximately 50 HP from Fire Attacks, Ice Attacks, [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]].''' Treasure chest on the field accessible by flight. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Thanatos_Shield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Thanatos_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Thanatos' shield]] | | [[Thanatos' shield]] | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| [[ | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| Found / 3650G | | Found / 3650G | ||
| [[Devil's tail]] + [[Goddess shield]] | | [[Devil's tail]] + [[Goddess shield]] | ||
| Dragovian Path | | Dragovian Path | ||
| (3DS only) [[Hell's gatekeeper]](R) (1/128) | | (3DS only) [[Hell's gatekeeper (recurring)|Hell's gatekeeper]](R) (1/128) | ||
| '''Cursed. This shield prevents the user from attacking on the first round of ''every new'' battle.''' Treasure chest on the Dragovian Path | | '''Cursed. This shield prevents the user from attacking on the first round of ''every new'' battle.''' Treasure chest on the Dragovian Path | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[Image:DVIII_Goddess_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Goddess shield]] | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| [[ | | [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| Crafted / | | Crafted / 47500G | ||
| [[ | | [[Saint's ashes]] + [[Thanatos' shield]] | ||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], [[Bang]], [[Woosh]], [[Crack]], [[Fire Breath]] and Ice Breath damage by approximately 50%. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII - Dragovian shield.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Dragovian Equipment#Dragovian shield|Dragovian shield]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| {{Hero 8}} | |||
| Reward / N/A | |||
| NONE | |||
| Dragovian Sanctuary | |||
| NONE | |||
| One of the rewards available for defeating the [[Lord of the Dragovians]]. Reduces [[Bang]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], [[Crack]], and Breath damage by 30 HP. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Metal_King_Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Metal king shield]] | |||
| 65 | |||
| All | |||
| Crafted / 5000G | |||
| [[Orichalcum]] + [[Ruinous shield]] + [[Saint's ashes]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], [[Bang]], and Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 30 HP. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==3DS exclusive== | |||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Image | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Name | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Defence | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Equip | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Buy / Sell | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Recipes | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Area | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Drop | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Metal Slime Platter.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Metal slime platter]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| All | |||
| Found / 100 | |||
| NONE | |||
| NONE | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces Frizz, Sizz, Bang, Woosh, Crack, Fire Breath and Ice Breath damage by 5. Download content in 3DS only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIII Big Bad Boss Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Big bad boss shield]] | |||
| 59 | |||
| [[Yangus]] | |||
| Crafted / 15000G | |||
| [[Big boss shield]] + [[Goddess shield]] + [[List of cheeses in Dragon Quest VIII|Mild cheese]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces | | Tool use: Casts [[Kasap]] when used as an item in battle. Reduces [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], [[Bang]], [[Woosh]], [[Crack]], [[Fire Breath]] and Ice Breath damage by approximately 50%. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQVIII}} | {{DQVIII}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII shields|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII shields|*]] |
Latest revision as of 16:03, 3 December 2023
The following is a list of shields in Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King.
Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino Tokens tM:Tiny Medal G:Gold
Image | Name | Defence | Equip | Buy / Sell | Recipes | Area | Drop | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pot lid | 2 | Yangus, Jessica, Red, Morrie | 40G / 20G | NONE | Peregrin Quay | Cannibox(R) (1/16), Mecha-mynah(N) (1/32) | ||
Leather shield | 4 | Hero, Yangus, Angelo, Red, Morrie | 70G / 35G | Magic beast hide + Pot lid | Farebury | Crocodog(N) (1/32) | ||
Scale shield | 7 | All | 180G / 90G | Dragon's scale + Leather shield | Alexandria, Peregrin Quay, Port Prospect | Headhunter(R) (1/64), Wild boarfish(R) (1/32), Yabby(R) (1/256) | ||
Silver platter | 8 | Jessica, Red | 500T / 100G | NONE | Le Club Puff-Puff, Pickham Casino | NONE | In a cabinet at Le Club Puff-Puff | |
Bronze shield | 10 | Hero, Yangus | 370G / 185G | Bronze knife + Leather shield | Ascantha | Dark skeleton(R) (1/64) | ||
Kitty shield | 12 | Angelo, Jessica, Red | Found / 550G | NONE | Swordsman's Labyrinth | Berserker(N) (1/32), Metal slime knight(R) (1/128) | Treasure chest within the labyrinth | |
Templar's shield | 14 | Angelo | Crafted / 875G | Iron shield + Templar's uniform | Wisher's Peak | Battle beetle(N) (1/64), Slime knight(R) (1/256) | Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 5 HP. Treasure chest on Wisher's Peak. | |
Iron shield | 15 | Hero, Yangus | 720G / 360G | NONE | Pickham | Bone baron(N) (1/64), Mohawker(R) (1/256), Octavian pirate(N) (1/256), Restless armour(N) (1/64), Woc(R) (1/256) | Reduces Fire and Ice damage by approximately 5 HP. | |
Light shield | 17 | All | 2250G / 1125G | NONE | Argonia, Baccarat, Neos | NONE | ||
Steel shield | 22 | Hero, Yangus, Morrie | 2500G / 1250G | NONE | Neos, Savella Cathedral | Dullahan(R) (1/64) | Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 7 HP. | |
White shield | 24 | Angelo, Jessica, Red | Crafted / 1800G | Fresh milk + Fresh milk + Light shield | Alchemy Pot | NONE | Reduces Fire Breath damage by approximately 10 HP. 2nd Recipe: Iron shield + Silver platter | |
Magic shield | 27 | Hero, Angelo, Morrie | 5000G / 2500G | Ruby of protection + Prayer ring + Steel shield | Arcadia, Argonia Bazaar | NONE | Reduces damage from Bang, Crack, Frizz, Sizz, and Woosh by approximately 15 HP. | |
Dragon shield | 30 | Hero, Yangus, Morrie | 6900G / 3450G | Dragon's scale + Dragon's scale + Steel shield | Orkutsk | NONE | Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 25 HP. | |
Ice shield | 33 | Hero, Angelo, Red | 8500G / 4300G | Icicle dirk + Magic shield | Orkutsk | NONE | Tool use: Casts Insulatle when used as a tool in battle, but only protects against ice spells. Reduces Ice damage by approximately 10 HP. | |
Flame shield | 34 | Yangus, Jessica, Morrie | 7100G / 3500G | Flametang boomerang + Magic shield | Dark Empycchu, Empycchu | NONE | Tool use: Casts Insulatle when used as a tool in battle, but only protects against fire spells. Reduces Fire damage by approximately 10 HP. | |
Bone shield | 36 | Yangus | Found / 8750G | NONE | Pirate's Cove | NONE | ||
Power shield | 38 | Hero, Yangus, Angelo | 18000G / 9000G | Cured cheese + Magic shield + Strength ring | Tryan Gully | Left wing(R) (1/128) | Tool use: Casts Midheal on the user when used as an item in battle. Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 15 HP. | |
Mirror shield | 43 | Hero, Angelo, Morrie | 15000G / 7500G | NONE | Tryan Gully | NONE | 20% chance to reflect spells, including healing spells. When used in conjunction with the Mirror Armour, the probability is raised to 33% | |
Ogre shield | 45 | Hero, Yangus | Found / 10500G | NONE | Desert | NONE | Reduces Fire and Ice Breath damage by 10. Treasure chest in the desert | |
Saintess shield | 46 | Jessica, Red | Crafted / 28000G | Holy water + Mirror shield + White shield | Alchemy Pot | NONE | Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 33% | |
Silver shield | 48 | Hero, Yangus, Angelo, Morrie | Crafted / 16000G | Amor seco essence + Magic water + Mirror shield | Black Citadel | NONE | Reduces fire damage by approximately 20 HP. Treasure chest in the Black Citadel. | |
Big boss shield | 50 | Yangus | Reward / 12000G | NONE | Pickham | NONE | Tool use: Casts Kasap when used as an item in battle. Give Dodgy Dave in Pickham a Crimson robe | |
Ruinous shield | 50 | Hero, Yangus, Angelo, Morrie | Found / 2900G | Devil's tail + Metal king shield | Northwest Isle | Hell's gatekeeper(R) (1/128) | Cursed. Increases damage by approximately 50 HP from Fire Attacks, Ice Attacks, Bang, Crack, Frizz, Sizz, and Woosh. Treasure chest on the field accessible by flight. | |
Thanatos' shield | 55 | Hero, Yangus, Angelo, Morrie | Found / 3650G | Devil's tail + Goddess shield | Dragovian Path | (3DS only) Hell's gatekeeper(R) (1/128) | Cursed. This shield prevents the user from attacking on the first round of every new battle. Treasure chest on the Dragovian Path | |
Goddess shield | 55 | Angelo, Jessica, Red | Crafted / 47500G | Saint's ashes + Thanatos' shield | Alchemy Pot | NONE | Reduces Frizz, Sizz, Bang, Woosh, Crack, Fire Breath and Ice Breath damage by approximately 50%. | |
Dragovian shield | 60 | Hero | Reward / N/A | NONE | Dragovian Sanctuary | NONE | One of the rewards available for defeating the Lord of the Dragovians. Reduces Bang, Frizz, Sizz, Crack, and Breath damage by 30 HP. | |
Metal king shield | 65 | All | Crafted / 5000G | Orichalcum + Ruinous shield + Saint's ashes | Alchemy Pot | NONE | Reduces Frizz, Sizz, Bang, and Fire and Ice Breath damage by approximately 30 HP. |
3DS exclusive[edit]
Image | Name | Defence | Equip | Buy / Sell | Recipes | Area | Drop | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Metal slime platter | 8 | All | Found / 100 | NONE | NONE | NONE | Reduces Frizz, Sizz, Bang, Woosh, Crack, Fire Breath and Ice Breath damage by 5. Download content in 3DS only | |
Big bad boss shield | 59 | Yangus | Crafted / 15000G | Big boss shield + Goddess shield + Mild cheese | Alchemy Pot | NONE | Tool use: Casts Kasap when used as an item in battle. Reduces Frizz, Sizz, Bang, Woosh, Crack, Fire Breath and Ice Breath damage by approximately 50%. |