List of items in Dragon Quest III: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) (Created page with "The following is a list of non-equippable ''items'' that can be collected and be used by The Hero and his party in ''Dragon Quest II''. Buying ...") |
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of non-equippable ''items'' that can be collected and be used by [[Hero (Dragon Quest II)|The Hero]] and his party in ''[[Dragon Quest II]]''. Buying and selling prices sometime differ between the [[Nintendo Entertainment | The following is a list of non-equippable ''items'' that can be collected and be used by [[Hero (Dragon Quest II)|The Hero]] and his party in ''[[Dragon Quest II]]''. Buying and selling prices sometime differ between the [[Nintendo Entertainment System|NES]] and the [[Game Boy|GBC]] Version. | ||
==Regular Items== | ==Regular Items== | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poison moth powder]] || 500 || 375 || When used, has the same effect as [[Fuddle]]. | |[[Poison moth powder]] || 500 || 375 || When used, has the same effect as [[Fuddle]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Invisibility herb]] || 300 || 225 || Grants the users temporary invisibility. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Prayer ring|Wizard's ring]] || 2,000 || 1,875 || Restores [[MP]] one or more, and eventually breaks. | |[[Prayer ring|Wizard's ring]] || 2,000 || 1,875 || Restores [[MP]] one or more, and eventually breaks. | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
|[[Seed of strength|Strength seed]] || -- || 180 ||Augments strength. | |[[Seed of strength|Strength seed]] || -- || 180 ||Augments strength. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vitality seed]] || -- || 90 || Augments vitality. | |[[Seed of resilience|Vitality seed]] || -- || 90 || Augments vitality. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seed of agility|Agility seed]] || -- || 60 ||Augments agility. | |[[Seed of agility|Agility seed]] || -- || 60 ||Augments agility. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seed of wisdom|Intelligence seed]] || -- || 120 || | |[[Seed of wisdom|Intelligence seed]] || -- || 120 || Augments intelligence. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Luck seed]] || -- || 45 || Augments luck. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Echoing Flute]] || Receive in exchange for the Sunken Treasures. || Use in a location with the [[5 Seals]] to hear an echo. | |[[Echoing Flute]] || Receive in exchange for the Sunken Treasures. || Use in a location with the [[5 Seals]] to hear an echo. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Stones of Sunlight]] || Kitchen in [[Tantegel]] Castle. || Give to the old man at the [[Southern Shrine]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Staff of Rain]] || Receive from [[Rubiss]]' servant in the [[List of shrines in Dragon Quest III#Shrine South of Mercado|Shrine South of Mercado]]. || Give to the old man at the [[Southern Shrine]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seal of Rubiss|Crest]] || From Rubiss after freeing her at the [[Tower West of Kol]] || Having it convinces the man at the [[Southern Shrine]] to create the Rainbow Drop.<br>Equipping it protects [[Hero (Dragon Quest III)|The Hero]] from [[Whack|Beat]], [[Thwack|Defeat]] and [[Kamikazee|Sacrifice]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mini medal|Tiny medal]] (GBC Version only)|| Found in various locations. || Trade with man in a well at [[Aliahan]]. | |[[Mini medal|Tiny medal]] (GBC Version only)|| Found in various locations. || Trade with man in a well at [[Aliahan]]. |
Revision as of 16:07, 9 April 2014
The following is a list of non-equippable items that can be collected and be used by The Hero and his party in Dragon Quest II. Buying and selling prices sometime differ between the NES and the GBC Version.
Regular Items
Name | Purchase Price | Selling Price | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Medical herb | 8 | 6 | Heals a small amount of damage. |
Antidote herb | 10 | 7 | Removes poison effect. |
Fairy water | 20 | 15 | Repels weaker enemies. |
Wing of the Wyvern | 25 | 18 | Casts Return on use. |
Full moon herb | 30 | 22 | Lessens the possibility of being effected by Sleep and StopSpell. |
Spider's web | 35 | 26 | Lowers the agility of an enemy. |
Poison moth powder | 500 | 375 | When used, has the same effect as Fuddle. |
Invisibility herb | 300 | 225 | Grants the users temporary invisibility. |
Wizard's ring | 2,000 | 1,875 | Restores MP one or more, and eventually breaks. |
Leaf of World Tree | -- | 3 | Revives one ally. |
Water blaster (NES Version only) | -- | 15 | Squirts water on an NPC. |
Stone of life | 800 (GBC Version) | 600 (GBC Version) | Stone shatters to prevent holder from being killed by Beat, Defeat and Sacrifice. |
Shoes of happiness | -- | 75 | Raises experience points for every step for the wearer. |
Acorns of life | -- | 150 | Augments max HP. |
MysticNut (GBC Version only) | -- | -- | Augments max MP. |
Strength seed | -- | 180 | Augments strength. |
Vitality seed | -- | 90 | Augments vitality. |
Agility seed | -- | 60 | Augments agility. |
Intelligence seed | -- | 120 | Augments intelligence. |
Luck seed | -- | 45 | Augments luck. |
Incredible Items
Name | Location | Effect |
---|---|---|
Thief's Key | From an old man atop the Tower of Najima. | Opens gold doors. |
Magic Key | Found in the Pyramid after solving a puzzle. | Opens gold and silver doors. |
Final Key | In Shrine of the Final Key. | Opens all doors. |
Echoing Flute | Receive in exchange for the Sunken Treasures. | Use in a location with the 5 Seals to hear an echo. |
Stones of Sunlight | Kitchen in Tantegel Castle. | Give to the old man at the Southern Shrine. |
Staff of Rain | Receive from Rubiss' servant in the Shrine South of Mercado. | Give to the old man at the Southern Shrine. |
Crest | From Rubiss after freeing her at the Tower West of Kol | Having it convinces the man at the Southern Shrine to create the Rainbow Drop. Equipping it protects The Hero from Beat, Defeat and Sacrifice. |
Tiny medal (GBC Version only) | Found in various locations. | Trade with man in a well at Aliahan. |