List of armor in Dragon Quest III: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
m (→NES version) |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
! Name !! | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Image | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Name | |||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Defence | |||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Special effect | |||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Buy/Sell | |||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Location | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scandalous | |[[File:DQIII Scandalous Swimsuit.png|center|70px]] | ||
|[[Scandalous swimsuit]] | |||
|1 | |||
|Change apparearance | |||
|78,000/32,767 | |||
|[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Plain clothes | |[[File:DQIIIPlainClothes.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Plain clothes]] | |||
|4 | |||
|None | |||
|10/5 | |||
|[[Martial Artist]]s, [[Merchant]]s & [[Gadabout|Jeaster]]s start with this.<br>[[Aliahan]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Persistence]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | | |[[File:DQIII wayfarers clothes.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Wayfarer's clothes]] | |||
|8 | |||
|None | |||
|70/52 | |||
|[[Priest]]s start with this.<br>[[Aliahan]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Persistence]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII Training Suit.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Training togs]] | |||
|10 | |||
|None | |||
|80/60 | |||
|[[Reeve]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>Chest in [[Nordy's Grotto]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:Boxer shorts VII artwork.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Boxer shorts]] | |||
|10 | |||
|None | |||
| --/90 | |||
|[[Khoryv]] chest<br> [[Isis]]<br>[[Tantegel]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQVII leather armour.png|center|80px]] | ||
|[[Leather armour]] | |||
|12 | |||
|None | |||
|150/112 | |||
|[[Warrior]]s start with this.<br>[[Aliahan]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Reeve]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Romaria]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:Leather dress VII artwork.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Leather dress]] | |||
|15 | |||
|None | |||
|420/315 | |||
|[[Khoryv]] shop<br>[[Underground Lake]] chest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII Shell Armour.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Tortoise shell]] | |||
|15 | |||
|None | |||
|3300/247 | |||
|[[Reeve]] shop | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIIIChainMail.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Chain mail]] | |||
|20 | |||
|None | |||
|480/360 | |||
|[[Romaria]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:Silk robe III artwork 1996.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Silk robe]] | |||
|20 | |||
|None | |||
|1.500/1.125 | |||
|[[Isis]] shop, Isis castle chest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIIICloakOfEvasion.png|center|90px]] | ||
|[[Cloak of evasion]] | |||
|20 | |||
|12.5% evasion | |||
|2,900/2.175 | |||
|[[Norvik]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Isis]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Mur]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Lanson]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Iron | |[[File:DQIII Iron Apron.png|center|90px]] | ||
|[[Iron apron]] | |||
|22 | |||
|None | |||
|700/525 | |||
|[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII Fighting Suit.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Sparring suit]] | |||
|23 | |||
|None | |||
|800/600 | |||
|Chest in [[Aliahan]]<br>[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Mur]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Persistence]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQVIII Leather Kilt.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Leather kilt]] | |||
|24 | |||
|None | |||
|800/600 | |||
|[[Persistence]] shop<br>[[Norvik]] chest<br>[[Mur]] chest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII Iron Armour.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Iron armour]] | |||
|25 | |||
|None | |||
| 1,100/825 | |||
|[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Isis]] (sold |at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:Magical skirt VII artwork.png|center|90px]] | ||
|[[Magical Skirt]] | |||
|25 | |||
|cuts spell damage by 25% | |||
|1,500/1,125 | |||
|[[Asham]] shop<br>[[Theddon]] shop<br>[[Pyramid]] chest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII garish garb.png|center|90px]] | ||
|[[Garish garb]] | |||
|28 | |||
|None | |||
|1,300/975 | |||
|Chest in [[Pyramid]]<br>[[Persistence]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII Black pyjamas.png|center|90px]] | ||
|[[Black pyjamas]] | |||
|29 | |||
|None | |||
|2,400/1,800 | |||
|[[Asham]] shop<br>[[Portoga]] shop<br>[[Mur]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:Magic vestment III artwork 1996.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Magic vestment]] | |||
|30 | |||
|cuts spell damage by 33% | |||
|4,400/3,300 | |||
|[[Theddon]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Lanson]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:Glombolero VII artwork.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Glombolero]] | |||
|30 | |||
|3/4ths MP cost | |||
| --/375 | |||
|Dias of [[Xenlon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII Full Plate Armour.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Full plate armour]] | |||
|32 | |||
|None | |||
|2,400/1,800 | |||
|[[Isis]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Mur]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII Angel Robe.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Angel's robe]] | |||
|35 | |||
|50% evasion to instant death | |||
|3,000/2,250 | |||
|[[Super Secret Faerie Village]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:DQIII Cat Suit.png|center|110px]] | ||
|[[Cat suit]] | |||
|35 | |||
|Change appearance | |||
| --/262 | |||
|Dropped occasionally by [[Vampire cat]]s & [[Catula]]s<br>Chest in [[Manoza Cave]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Party dress.png|center|90px]] | |||
|[[Party dress]] | |||
|40 | |||
|None | |||
| --/8,850 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Magic Armor.png|center|110px]] | |||
|[[Magic armour]] | |||
|40 | |||
|cuts spell damage by 33% | |||
|5,800/4,350 | |||
|[[Theddon]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII smart suit.png|center|100px]] | |||
|[[Smart suit]] | |||
|42 | |||
|None | |||
| --/9,900 | |||
|[[Edina]] chest<br>[[Cantlin]] chest | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Dragon Mail.png|center|110px]] | |||
|[[Dragon mail]] | |||
|45 | |||
|cuts fire breath damage by 33.3% | |||
|9,800/7,350 | |||
|[[Immigrant Town (Dragon Quest III)|Immigrant Town]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Tantegel]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Damdara]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Kol]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Epic Apron.png|center|70px]] | |||
|[[Epic apron]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Cuts spell damage by 25% | |||
|9,900/7,425 | |||
|Immigrant town | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Earthenwear.png|center|70px]] | |||
|[[Earthenwear]] | |||
|50 | |||
|None | |||
| --/-- | |||
|Chest in [[Gaia's Navel]]<br>Dropped occasionally by [[Living statue (Recurring)|Living statue]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flowing dress III 1996 artwork.png|center|110px]] | |||
|[[Flowing dress]] | |||
|50 | |||
|Cuts spell and breath damage by 33% | |||
|12,500/9,375 | |||
|[[Kol]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spiked armour VII artwork.png|center|130px]] | |||
|[[Spiked armour]] | |||
|55 | |||
|Enemies take 50% of damage inflicted | |||
| --/-- | |||
|Chest in [[Maw of the Necrogond]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Magic Bikini.png|center|70px]] | |||
|[[Magic bikini]] | |||
|65 | |||
|Changes appearance | |||
| --/-- | |||
|Dropped occasionally by [[Merking]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hate mail.png|center|90px]] | |||
| [[Hate mail]] | |||
|65 | |||
|Cuts spell damage by 75%<br>One-turn paralysis 33% of the time | |||
| --/5,250 | |||
|Chest in the [[Craggy Cave]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dark robe III artwork.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Dark robe]] | |||
|78 | |||
|25% evasion | |||
| --/12,375 | |||
|[[Cantlin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dragon robe III artwork.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Dragon robe]] | |||
|80 | |||
|Cuts breath damage by 33% | |||
|27,000/20,250 | |||
|85 mini medals | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SFC Armor of light.png|center|110px]] | |||
|[[Auroral Armour]] | |||
|82 | |||
|Cuts breath and spell damage by 33%<br>Restores 1 HP per step | |||
| --/-- | |||
|Chest in [[Tower of Rubiss]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Blessed bikini.png|center|70px]] | |||
|[[Blessed bikini]] | |||
|88 | |||
|Restores 1 HP per step<br>Changes appearance | |||
| --/24,750 | |||
|95 mini medals | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Shimmering Dress.png|center|90px]] | |||
|[[Shimmering dress]] | |||
|90 | |||
|Cuts breath and spell damage by 33% | |||
|19,000/14,250 | |||
|[[Zoma's Citadel]] chest, fourth floor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQIII}} | {{DQIII}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest III lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest III lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest III armor|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest III armor|*]] |
Latest revision as of 08:54, 8 January 2024
Image | Name | Defence | Special effect | Buy/Sell | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scandalous swimsuit | 1 | Change apparearance | 78,000/32,767 | Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Plain clothes | 4 | None | 10/5 | Martial Artists, Merchants & Jeasters start with this. Aliahan (sold at weapons/armor shop) Persistence (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Wayfarer's clothes | 8 | None | 70/52 | Priests start with this. Aliahan (sold at weapons/armor shop) Persistence (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Training togs | 10 | None | 80/60 | Reeve (sold at weapons/armor shop) Chest in Nordy's Grotto | |
Boxer shorts | 10 | None | --/90 | Khoryv chest Isis Tantegel | |
Leather armour | 12 | None | 150/112 | Warriors start with this. Aliahan (sold at weapons/armor shop) Reeve (sold at weapons/armor shop) Romaria (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Leather dress | 15 | None | 420/315 | Khoryv shop Underground Lake chest | |
Tortoise shell | 15 | None | 3300/247 | Reeve shop | |
Chain mail | 20 | None | 480/360 | Romaria (sold at weapons/armor shop) Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Silk robe | 20 | None | 1.500/1.125 | Isis shop, Isis castle chest | |
Cloak of evasion | 20 | 12.5% evasion | 2,900/2.175 | Norvik (sold at weapons/armor shop) Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) Isis (sold at weapons/armor shop) Mur (sold at weapons/armor shop) Lanson (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Iron apron | 22 | None | 700/525 | Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop) Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Sparring suit | 23 | None | 800/600 | Chest in Aliahan Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop) Mur (sold at weapons/armor shop) Persistence (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Leather kilt | 24 | None | 800/600 | Persistence shop Norvik chest Mur chest | |
Iron armour | 25 | None | 1,100/825 | Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop) Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) Isis (sold |at weapons/armor shop) | |
Magical Skirt | 25 | cuts spell damage by 25% | 1,500/1,125 | Asham shop Theddon shop Pyramid chest | |
Garish garb | 28 | None | 1,300/975 | Chest in Pyramid Persistence (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Black pyjamas | 29 | None | 2,400/1,800 | Asham shop Portoga shop Mur | |
Magic vestment | 30 | cuts spell damage by 33% | 4,400/3,300 | Theddon (sold at weapons/armor shop) Lanson (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Glombolero | 30 | 3/4ths MP cost | --/375 | Dias of Xenlon | |
Full plate armour | 32 | None | 2,400/1,800 | Isis (sold at weapons/armor shop) Mur (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Angel's robe | 35 | 50% evasion to instant death | 3,000/2,250 | Super Secret Faerie Village (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Cat suit | 35 | Change appearance | --/262 | Dropped occasionally by Vampire cats & Catulas Chest in Manoza Cave | |
Party dress | 40 | None | --/8,850 | ||
Magic armour | 40 | cuts spell damage by 33% | 5,800/4,350 | Theddon (sold at weapons/armor shop) Manoza (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Smart suit | 42 | None | --/9,900 | Edina chest Cantlin chest | |
Dragon mail | 45 | cuts fire breath damage by 33.3% | 9,800/7,350 | Immigrant Town (sold at weapons/armor shop) Tantegel (sold at weapons/armor shop) Damdara (sold at weapons/armor shop) Kol (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Epic apron | 50 | Cuts spell damage by 25% | 9,900/7,425 | Immigrant town | |
Earthenwear | 50 | None | --/-- | Chest in Gaia's Navel Dropped occasionally by Living statue | |
Flowing dress | 50 | Cuts spell and breath damage by 33% | 12,500/9,375 | Kol (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |
Spiked armour | 55 | Enemies take 50% of damage inflicted | --/-- | Chest in Maw of the Necrogond | |
Magic bikini | 65 | Changes appearance | --/-- | Dropped occasionally by Merking | |
Hate mail | 65 | Cuts spell damage by 75% One-turn paralysis 33% of the time |
--/5,250 | Chest in the Craggy Cave | |
Dark robe | 78 | 25% evasion | --/12,375 | Cantlin | |
Dragon robe | 80 | Cuts breath damage by 33% | 27,000/20,250 | 85 mini medals | |
Auroral Armour | 82 | Cuts breath and spell damage by 33% Restores 1 HP per step |
--/-- | Chest in Tower of Rubiss | |
Blessed bikini | 88 | Restores 1 HP per step Changes appearance |
--/24,750 | 95 mini medals | |
Shimmering dress | 90 | Cuts breath and spell damage by 33% | 19,000/14,250 | Zoma's Citadel chest, fourth floor |